English 8 Quarter 2 Module 3: Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts

This is the English Grade 8 Quarter 2 Module 3 self-learning module, Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts. It is a First Edition, 2020 Alternative Delivery Mode module from DepEd Caraga Region, written by Hanna T. Alia. Using examples from Afro-Asian cultures, it teaches learners how to spot the similarities and differences when the same topic is presented in different kinds of texts, such as an infographic and a paragraph, or a brochure and a map.

What learners will learn

The module’s main goal (a MELC) is to compare and contrast the presentation of the same topic in different multimodal texts. Learners are expected to:

  • identify the similarities and differences of information presented in different multimodal texts
  • analyze and interpret information on the same topic presented in different multimodal texts
  • compare and contrast information on the same topic in multimodal texts
  • create a multimodal text that expresses appreciation of the beauty of the different Afro-Asian cultures

What a multimodal text is

The module defines a multimodal text as a text that requires processing more than one method and recognizing the connections between the pieces of information. Multimodal texts can be live, digital, or paper-based.

TypeHow it is presentedExamples in the module
LiveA combination of modes such as gestures, space, audio, and spoken languageDance, oral presentation
DigitalMoving combinations of written and spoken language, still and moving images, audio, gesture, and spaceFilms, animation, slideshows, e-posters, digital stories
Paper-basedWritten language combined with still imagesInfographics, graphic texts, posters, comics, pictures

Some short definitions from the module:

  • Dance: expressing an idea or emotion through rhythmic body movements, with music.
  • Digital story: a multimedia presentation of a narrative that combines different digital elements.
  • Infographic: a collection of images, charts, and data that presents information quickly and clearly.
  • Graphic text: presents information and data using words in diagrams and drawings, such as a word cloud.
  • Poster: a large printed picture or notice used for advertising or decoration.
  • Comics: a way of telling a story with images combined with text.

How to compare and contrast the same topic

The module’s worked example uses the topic of diversity. An infographic shows it in short phrases, such as “Understanding we are Different” and “Learning to Communicate the Difference.” A print text explains the same idea in full sentences: diversity means understanding that everyone is unique, which helps build a prejudice-free, success-oriented community. The topic is the same, but the way the information is presented is different.

The activities apply this skill to other topics:

  • Filipino and Korean costumes: learners fill in a Venn diagram comparing the Baro’t Saya and the Hanbok. Both are formal and elegant, with long skirts and long sleeves. The Filipino costume is embroidered, fitted, and has puff sleeves. The Hanbok is hand-painted, with loose, full skirts.
  • African traditional clothing: a picture collage and a word cloud share the same idea, native African clothes. The collage shows the clothes in pictures, while the word cloud names them in words, such as dashiki, kanga, and grand boubou.
  • Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: a brochure and an infographic map are both about Malaysia. The brochure describes the capital in a short paragraph, while the infographic lists many points, such as Petronas Twin Towers, local cuisine, and transport.
  • Thai and Filipino families: learners read about the patriarchal, multi-generation Thai family and compare it with their own family.

The tests also use charts. Two graphs show Southeast Asian population, one for 2016 and one for 2020. Learners see that the topic is the same but the data are different. Learners also compare a 2016 gender-gap bar graph with a print text on the 2018 Global Gender Gap Report. In the bar graph, Vietnam is ahead of Thailand. In the print text, Thailand (73rd) ranks higher than Vietnam (77th).

How to use this module

The module follows this order:

  1. What I Know: a 15-item pretest. If you get every item right, you may skip the module.
  2. What’s In: complete a dialogue about kimbap and sushi using opinion-marking signals, such as “I believe that” and “In my opinion.”
  3. What’s New and What is It: the costume Venn diagram and the lesson on multimodal texts.
  4. What’s More: Activities 1 to 3, each followed by an assessment. Assessment 3 asks you to write a story about strong Filipino family ties, then turn it into a chart or poster.
  5. What I Have Learned: complete five sentences about what you learned.
  6. What I Can Do: create a print-based multimodal text about the cultures of the Philippines, Africa, Japan, and India.
  7. Assessment: a 15-item post-test, then an Additional Activity comparing the cultures of two places you want to visit.

Learners: write your answers on a separate sheet of paper, not on the module, and use the answer key honestly to check your work.

Parents: help your child by reading the instructions together, and contact the teacher if your child has trouble with a task.

Teachers: the answer key covers the pretest, the post-test, and sample answers for the activities. The story and poster tasks are open-ended, so their answers may vary.

Frequently asked questions

What grade and quarter is this English module for?

It is for Grade 8 English, Quarter 2. It is Module 3 of that quarter.

What is a multimodal text?

According to the module, a multimodal text is a text that requires processing more than one method and recognizing how the pieces of information connect. It can be live, digital, or paper-based.

What are examples of paper-based multimodal texts?

The module lists infographics, graphic texts, posters, comics, and pictures. These combine written language with still images.

Does the module have an answer key?

Yes. It has answers for the pretest and the post-test, plus sample answers for the dialogue, Venn diagram, and assessment activities. The story and poster tasks have answers that may vary.

Can learners skip this module?

The module says that if you answer all 15 pretest items correctly, you may decide to skip it.

Full text of the module

The text below is a transcription of the PDF above, as printed.

English Quarter 2 – Module 3: Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts

CO_Q2_English8_Module3

English

Quarter 2 – Module 3: Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts

8

[illustration: children and a teacher reading and studying outdoors and at a desk, with a globe and a lamp]

GOVERNMENT PROPERTY, NOT FOR SALE

English– Grade 8 Alternative Delivery Mode Quarter 2 – Module 3: Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts First Edition, 2020

Republic Act 8293, section 176 states that: No copyright shall subsist in any work of the Government of the Philippines. However, prior approval of the government agency or office wherein the work is created shall be necessary for exploitation of such work for profit. Such agency or office may, among other things, impose as a condition the payment of royalties.

Borrowed materials (i.e., songs, stories, poems, pictures, photos, brand names, trademarks, etc.) included in this book are owned by their respective copyright holders. Every effort has been exerted to locate and seek permission to use these materials from their respective copyright owners. The publisher and authors do not represent nor claim ownership over them.

Published by the Department of Education Secretary: Leonor Magtolis Briones Undersecretary: Diosdado M. San Antonio

Development Team of the Module

Writer: Hanna T. Alia Editors: Immanuel S. Nono, Ellen Faye F. Padua Reviewers: Gladys S. Asis, Victoria Pabia, Geraldine F. Vergas, Flordeliza Milan, SiunaCotiangco, Lucille Canete, Roseann B. Bali-os, Maria Dinah D. Abalos, Genalyn M. Dispo, Carolina A. Curtina, Mark Joseph T. Delima, Venus Sheila O. Ayado, Elsie Joy B. Leal, Hazel P. Yabo, Imie Concepcion C. Valdez, Joshua L. Albia Illustrator: Gil C. Dayot Jr. Layout Artist: Gil C. Dayot Jr. Management Team: Francis Cesar B. Bringas, Isidro M. Biol Jr., Maripaz F. Magno, Josephine Chonie M. Obseñares, Bebelyn C. Corvera, Donald D. Orbillos, Israel B. Reveche

Printed in the Philippines by

Department of Education – Caraga Region Learning Resource Management Section (LRMS) Office Address: J.P. Rosales Avenue, Butuan City, Philippines 8600 Tel. no.: (085) 342-8207 Telefax: (085) 342-5969 E-mail Address: caraga@deped.gov.ph

8

English

Quarter 2 – Module 3: Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts

Introductory Message

This Self-Learning Module (SLM) is prepared so that you, our dear learners, can continue your studies and learn while at home. Activities, questions, directions, exercises, and discussions are carefully stated for you to understand each lesson.

Each SLM is composed of different parts. Each part shall guide you step-by-step as you discover and understand the lesson prepared for you.

Pre-tests are provided to measure your prior knowledge on lessons in each SLM. This will tell you if you need to proceed on completing this module or if you need to ask your facilitator or your teacher’s assistance for better understanding of the lesson. At the end of each module, you need to answer the post-test to self-check your learning. Answer keys are provided for each activity and test. We trust that you will be honest in using these.

In addition to the material in the main text, Notes to the Teachers are also provided to our facilitators and parents for strategies and reminders on how they can best help you on your home-based learning.

Please use this module with care. Do not put unnecessary marks on any part of this SLM. Use a separate sheet of paper in answering the exercises and tests. And read the instructions carefully before performing each task.

If you have any questions in using this SLM or any difficulty in answering the tasks in this module, do not hesitate to consult your teacher or facilitator.

Thank you.

What I Need to Know

This module was designed and written with you in mind. It is here to help you learn about the diverse Afro-Asian Culture and apply the skills in comparing and contrasting presentations of the same topic in different multimodal texts.

This module aims to compare and contrast the presentation of the same topic in different multimodal texts (MELC).

Specifically, the learners are expected to:

  • identify the similarities and differences of information presented in different multimodal texts;
  • analyze and interpret information of the same topic presented in different multimodal text;
  • compare and contrast information of the same topic in multimodal text ; and
  • create a multimodal text expressing appreciation on the beauty of the different Afro-Asian culture

What I Know

Before you proceed to the different activities in this module, check what you already know about comparing and contrasting different multimodal texts. If you get all the answers correctly (100%), you may decide to skip this module. Write the letter of your answer on the answer sheet.

  1. It is a text that requires processing of more than one method and recognizing the interconnections between information.

    • A. linear text
    • B. multimodal text
    • C. nonlinear text
    • D. unimodal text
  2. It is the type of multimodal texts that can be performed through dance and oral storytelling.

    • A. analog
    • B. digital
    • C. live
    • D. paper-based
  3. Films, animations, slideshows, e-posters, and digital stories are examples of _____ type of a multimodal text.

    • A. analog
    • B. digital
    • C. live
    • D. paper-based
  4. Infographics, graphic texts, posters, comics, and pictures are examples of _____ type of a multimodal text.

    • A. analog
    • B. digital
    • C. live
    • D. paper-based
  5. What type of multimodal text is presented below?

    • A. comics
    • B. infographics
    • C. picture
    • D. poster

[illustration: poster with the words “enjoy life with best Options”]

Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  1. The following are examples of infographics, except:

[illustration: A. poster with the words “HEAR OUR VOICE” and raised fists] [illustration: B. infographic titled “QUALITIES of a Great Leader” listing Honesty, Positive, Inspire, Delegate, Intuition, Creativity, Confidence, Approach, Commitment, Communication, beside a cartoon boy giving a thumbs-up] [illustration: C. infographic titled “QUICK TIPS for leveraging not firing your inner critic” with the sections “Notice”, “Befriend”, and “Leverage”] [illustration: D. infographic titled “DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION Diversity is …” with the points “Understanding we are Different”, “Understanding how we are Different”, “Learning to Communicate the Difference”, “Diversity is about more than just color”, and “SO WHY HIRE DIVERSITY?”]

Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  1. Which of the following is an example of a graphic text?

[illustration: A. picture with the word “Understanding” above “Diversity”] [illustration: B. graphic organizer titled “GRAPHIC ORGANIZER” with “Problem”, “Choice 1”, “Choice 2”, “Choice 3”, “Pros/Cons”, and “Solution”] [illustration: C. “LOVE” word art with the words “caring”, “Pure”, “kind”, “HONEST”, “Gentle”, “GENEROUS”, and “dearest”] [illustration: D. comic panel with the speech bubbles “WHAT?”, “AAA!”, “HOW ARE YOU?”, “AAAARGH!”, and “BANG!”]

Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

A. B. C. D.

For items 8 to 15, compare and contrast the information illustrated in the pairs of multimodal texts to answer the questions.

[chart: bar graph; SouthEast Asian Population in 2016]

CountryPopulation
Indonesia261,115
Philippines103,320
Vietnam92,701
Thailand68,864
Myanmar52,885
Malaysia31,187
Cambodia15,762
Laos6,758
Singapore5,607
Brunei423

Horizontal axis labels: 0, 50,000, 100,000, 150,000, 200,000, 250,000, 300,000. Values are printed on the bars.

[chart: line graph; SouthEast Asian Population in 2020]

Country (x-axis label)Population
Indonesia273523615
Malaysia32365999
Cambodia16718965
Philippines109581078
Laos7275560
Singapore5850342
Brunei437479
Vietnam97338579
Thailand69799978
Myanmar54408800

Vertical axis labels: 0, 50000000, 100000000, 150000000, 200000000, 250000000, 300000000. Values are printed beside the data points.

  1. Are the topic and data presented in the two multimodal texts the same?

    • A. Yes, they have the same topic and data.
    • B. No, the topic and data given are different.
    • C. Yes, the topic is the same but the data are different.
    • D. No, the topic is different but the data are the same.
  2. Which two countries have the lowest population presented in the two multimodal texts?

    • A. Brunei and Singapore
    • B. Laos and Cambodia
    • C. Myanmar and Thailand
    • D. Vietnam and Malaysia
  3. The Philippines ranked _______ from the highest as shown in the graphs.

    • A. first
    • B. second
    • C. seventh
    • D. ninth
  4. Myanmar ranked _______ from the lowest as shown in the graphs.

    • A. third
    • B. fifth
    • C. sixth
    • D. tenth

[chart: horizontal bar graph; CLOSING GENDER GAP, SouthEast Asian Countries on Closing Gender Gap 2016]

CountryValue
Philippines0.79[?]
Laos0.703
Singapore0.702
Vietnam0.698
Thailand0.694
Myanmar0.691
Indonesia0.691
Cambodia0.676
Brunei0.671
Malaysia0.67

Horizontal axis labels: 0.6, 0.62, 0.64, 0.66, 0.68, 0.7, 0.72, 0.74, 0.76, 0.78, 0.8. Values are printed at the ends of the bars.

According to the World Economic Forum’s Global Gender Gap Report 2018, out of 149 countries, Philippines ranked 8th in closing gender gap. It was followed by Laos (26th) Singapore (67th), Thailand (73rd), Vietnam (77th), Indonesia (85th), Myanmar (88th), Brunei (90th), Cambodia (98th), and Malaysia (101st).

[illustration: female and male gender symbols]

  1. Are the topic and data presented in the two multimodal texts the same?

    • A. Yes, they have the same topic and data.
    • B. No, the topic and data given are different.
    • C. Yes, the topic is the same but the data are different.
    • D. No, the topic is different but the data are the same.
  2. Which country got the highestrank for closing gender gap?

    • A. Cambodia
    • B. Indonesia
    • C. Malaysia
    • D. Philippines
  3. Which country got the lowest rank for closing gender gap?

    • A. Cambodia
    • B. Indonesia
    • C. Malaysia
    • D. Philippines
  4. Based on the data presented, which statement is true about Thailand and Vietnam?

    • A. In the bar grap, Thailand ranked higher than Vietnam.
    • B. In the print text, Vietnam ranked higher than Thailand.
    • C. In the print text, Thailand ranked higher than Vietnam.
    • D. In the bar graph, Thailand and Vietnam ranked the same.

Lesson 1: Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts

What’s In

Complete the dialogue using opinion-marking signals.

[illustration: two characters, a woman holding a plate of kimbap and a man beside a plate of sushi, with speech bubbles]

Speech bubble 1: (1)_____ Koreans like to eat kimbap. Speech bubble 2: (2)_____ in Japan, we like to eat sushi. Speech bubble 3: (3)_____ kimbap tastes better than sushi. Speech bubble 4: I respect your opinion. But (4)_____ sushi is better than kimbap.

Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • What have you observed in the presentation of the activity?
  • What was used in presenting the idea of the two characters?
What’s New

Have you experienced comparing and contrasting ideas or things? If you do, how did you do it?

In the given activity below, observe the similarities and differences of the information presented.

[chart: illustrated comparison; Filipino and Korean Costume]

  • Left panel label: Baro’t Saya. Illustration: [illustration: a man and a woman in Filipino traditional costumes]
  • Right panel label: Hanbok. Illustration: [illustration: a man and a woman in Korean traditional costumes]
  • Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

What similarities and differences do you see between Filipino and Korean costumes? Fill in the venn diagram using the words found in the box.

formal embroidered hand-painted elegant loose skirts long skirts fitted full skirts puff sleeves long sleeves

[chart: Venn diagram; What’s New Venn diagram comparing Philippines and Korea]

  • Philippines circle, Differences: 1._____ 2._____ 3._____


  • Korea circle, Differences: 1._____ 2._____ 3._____


  • Overlap, Similarities: 1._____ 2._____ 3._____ 4._____


  • How did you identify the similarities and differences betweenFilipino and Korean costume?


  • Was getting the information from the posters easy?


What is It

Look at the infographic and print text below.

[chart: infographic and print text; Diversity and Inclusion]

  • DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION
  • Diversity is …
  • Understanding we are Different
  • Understanding how we are Different
  • Learning to Communicate the Difference
  • Diversity is more than just a color

The concept of diversity is more than just acknowledging our differences. It is about understanding and recogizing that everyone is unique and different. By valuing diversity, we can live free from prejudices and create a success-oriented community.

  • What is the topic of the infographic and the print text?
  • How were the information presented in the infographic and the print text?

The topic diversity was presented using the infographic and the print text. The infographic talks about how we should understand and communicate our differences while in the print text, diversity was defined as understanding and recognizing our diffrences to create a prejudice-free and success-oriented community.

In the infographic, diversity was discussed in short pharses while in print text,diversity was discussed in sentences.

Infographics and print text are examples of multimodal text.

Multimodal Texts are often live, digital text, or paper-based. It requires the processing of more than one method and the recognition of the interconnections between information.

  • Live multimodal texts is shown through combinations of different modes such as gestural, spatial, audio, and oral language. The following are examples of live multimodal texts:
    • Dance – the expression of an idea or emotion through the use of body movements in a rhythmic way, accompanied with music

[illustration: two dancers beside a speaker with musical notes] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Oral presentation – the delivery of an idea infront of a public audience

[illustration: a speaker at a podium before an audience] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Digital multimodal texts is presented through dynamic combinations of various modes across written and spoken language, still and moving visual image, audio, gesture, and spatial communicative resources.The following are examples of digital multimodal texts:
    • Films – is a form of story telling using a series of moving images shown on the screen, usually with sounds

[illustration: film reels] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Animation – is a method of story telling using figures that are manipulated to appear as a series of moving images

[illustration: a series of figures in successive poses] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Slideshows – is a presenation that is based on a series of projected images or photographic slides

[illustration: a presentation slide reading “FUN WAYS to DO IT…”] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • e-posters – or electronic posters is a digital presentation of a study and can be accessed through the use ofsoftwares

[illustration: an electronic poster on a stand beside a printed poster page titled “Compare and Contrast Some Topic in Different Multimodal Texts”] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Digital stories – is a multimedia presentation of a narrative structure combining a variety of digital elements

[illustration: a laptop showing a cartoon child waving “HI!” beside stacked books] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Paper- based multimodal texts is conveyed to the reader through varying combinations of written language and still images. The following are examples of paper-based multimodal texts:
    • Infographics – is a collection of images, charts, and data to present a quick and clear information

[chart: infographic; QUICK TIPS]

  • QUICK TIPS


  • for leveraring not firing your inner critic


  • Notice: what is your inner voice or critic saying? what circumstances bring them out most?


  • Befriend: Describe them in detail. Draw or picture it.


  • Leverage

    • Graphic texts – presents information and data with the use of words in diagrams and drawings

[chart: word cloud; Africa traditional clothing]

  • Colorful headdresses, traditional wraps, KHAMIS, Koofiyad, beads, Madiba shirt, South Africa, safari shirt, kanga, GOMESI, AFRICA, kanzu, East Africa, traditional clothing, dashiki, jelabiya, djellaba, Northeast Africa, GRAND BOUBOU, strings


  • transcriber’s note: the words are printed at different sizes and angles; the list follows the order of reading and may not match the original arrangement exactly

    • Posters – is a large printed picture or a notice that is used for advertising or decoration

[illustration: poster reading “Understanding Diversity”] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Comics – is a a medium of narration using images combined with text

[illustration: comic panels with speech bubbles “Harvest time!”, “Wow! This is good!”, “We should be thankful…”] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  • Picture – is an image or drawing that represent a certain topic

[illustration: a man in a patterned African tunic and head wrap] Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

Learning multimodal text is an efficient way for you to become familiar with the different methods of learning, remembering, and studying information. This will enhance your ability to retain information at a deeper level and recalling it at a later date will become quicker and more successful.

What’s More

In this section of the module, you will apply what you have learned in the discussion about the different multimodal texts. Answer the different activities given to solidify your understanding and skills of the topic. Use a separate sheet of paper for your answers.

Activity 1. African Traditional Clothing

The multimodal texts below show information about Native Africans. Look at the picture collage and the word cloud below.

[chart: picture collage and word cloud; African traditional clothing]

  • Picture collage: label “AFRICA”; [illustration: four people in African traditional clothing]


  • Word cloud: Colorful headdresses, traditional wraps, KHAMIS, Koofiyad, beads, Madiba shirt, South Africa, safari shirt, kanga, GOMESI, AFRICA, kanzu, East Africa, traditional clothing, dashiki, jelabiya, djellaba, Northeast Africa, GRAND BOUBOU, strings


  • Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr


  • Analyze and describe the two multimodal presentations above.


  • Comparing the two multimodal presentations, what similarities and differences do you see?


  • Are the information presented in the picture collage and word cloud the same?


Assessment 1.

Fill in the graphic organizer below with the similarities and features of the information presented in the picture collage and word cloud. Use words or phrases in answering.

[chart: graphic organizer; Assessment 1]

  • Top oval: Similarities (blank)
  • Left branch: Picture Collage, with Features (blank oval below)
  • Right branch: Word Cloud, with Features (blank oval below)
Activity 2. Your Culture is My Culture

Look at the brochure and infographic below.

[chart: brochure; it’s MALAYSIA today…]

  • Left panel: “it’s MALAYSIA today…”
  • Center text: KUALA LUMPURis the capital city of Malaysia, with skyscrapers, colonial architecture, charming locals, and a multitude of natural attractions. It is divided into numerous districts, with its main hub called the Golden Triangle. Kuala Lumpur is highly recognised for many land marks, including Petronas Twin Towers (the world’s tallest twin skyscrapers), Petaling Street flea market, and Batu Caves, which is over 400 million years old.
  • Right panel: “Come and Visit… Malaysia”
  • Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

[chart: infographic map; KUALA LUMPUR MALAYSIA]

  • Petronas Twin Towors


  • Bird Park


  • Language (Malay)


  • Shopping


  • National Museum and IslamicArt Museum


  • Local Cuisine


  • China Town Petaling St.


  • Architecture Merdeka Square


  • Transport (rails, buses, and taxis)


  • Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr


  • What is the topic of the brochure and infographic?


  • How is Kuala Lumpur described in the brochure?


  • What information about Kuala Lumpur can you get from the infographic?


Assessment 2.

Fill in the bubbles with your description of the similarities and differences of each multimodal texts.

[chart: bubble diagram; Assessment 2]

  • Left column bubbles: DIFFERENCES (three blank bubbles), connected to Brochure
  • Center bubbles: SIMILARITIES (three blank bubbles), connected to Brochure and Infographic
  • Right column bubbles: DIFFERENCES (three blank bubbles), connected to Infographic
  • Boxes: Brochure, Infographic
Activity 3. Thai Family

In Thailand, the general structure of Thai families is patriarchal. Often, several generations will live under the same roof and help to raise a child. It is common for Thais to live with their parents until they are married. Sometimes, they even stay until they have their own children. Familial connections in Thailand is very strong that even career paths of the children are often determined by parents’ business connections.

https://culturalatlas.sbs.com.au/thai-culture/thai-culture-family
  • What family culture of the Thais are mentioned in the text?
  • How important is family for the Thais?
  • What are the similaritites and differences of the Thai family culture compared to your own family?
Assessment 3.

According to Goyala (2019),”Filipinos are known for having strong and close family ties.” Think of a time in your life when this was true for you. Tell your story and the lesson you have gained from it using the scroll on a separate sheet of paper.

[illustration: scroll with nine writing lines; the last line ends with a period]









________________.

After sharing your story, create a chart or poster using the information written in the scroll on a separate sheet of paper.

[illustration: empty bordered box for the chart or poster]

What I Have Learned

Directions: Complete the statements by sharing what you have learned about comparing and contrasting the same topic presented in multimodal texts.

I learned that multimodal texts are___________________________________________.

I realized that comparing and contrasting same ideas can be presented in ___________.

I discovered that you can use multimodal text in ________________________________.

I enjoyed comparing and contrasting information presented in the__________________.

I am now certain that comparing and contrasting can ____________________________.

What I Can Do

Directions: Create a print-based multimodal text about the culture of the countries represented by the figures below. Use a separate sheet of paper for your multimodal text.

[illustration: four characters in traditional dress, each with a speech bubble]

Speech bubble 1 (left): Mabuhay! I am a Filipino. I come from thePhilippines.

Speech bubble 2: Swahili! I am an African. I come from Africa.

Speech bubble 3: Konnichiwa! I am a Japanese. I come from Japan.

Speech bubble 4 (right): Namaste! That’s how we say our greetings in our country, India.

Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

Assessment

This is a task which aims to evaluate your level of mastery about comparing and contrasting different multimodal texts. Write the letter of your answer on a separate sheet of paper.

  1. What do we mean by multimodal text?

    • A. It is a text that requires processing of one method and the recognition of the interconnections between information.
    • B. It is a text that requires processing of two methods and the recognition of the interconnections between information.
    • C. It is a text that requires processing of more than one method and the recognition of the interconnections between information.
    • D. It is a text that requires processing of more than one method while disregarding the interconnections between information.
  2. Which type of live multimodal text is the expression of an idea or emotion through the use of body movements in a rhythmic way, accompanied with music?

    • A. animation
    • B. dance
    • C. films
    • D. oral presentation
  3. Which type of digital multimodal text is a multimedia presentation of a narrative structure combining a variety of digital elements?

    • A. animation
    • B. digital stories
    • C. posters
    • D. slideshows
  4. Which type of paper-based multimodal text presents information and data with the use of words in diagrams and drawings?

    • A. comics
    • B. graphic texts
    • C. infographics
    • D. posters
  5. What type of multimodal text is presented below?

    • A. comics
    • B. infographics
    • C. picture
    • D. poster

[illustration: poster with the words “enjoy life with best Options”]

Illustrated by: Gil C. Dayot Jr

  1. Which of the following is an example of a graphic text?

A. [illustration: poster reading “Understanding Diversity”]

B. [illustration: graphic organizer with “Problem,” “Choice 1,” “Choice 2,” “Choice 3,” “Pros/Cons,” and “Solution” boxes]

C. [illustration: word poster with “LOVE,” “Pure,” “kind,” “Gentle,” “dearest,” “caring,” “HONEST,” and “GENEROUS”]

D. [illustration: comic panel with speech bubbles reading “WHAT?”, “AAA!”, “HOW ARE YOU?”, “AAARGH!!”, and “BANG!”]

  1. Which of the following is NOT an example of infographics?

A. [illustration: raised fists with the words “HEAR OUR VOICE”]

B. [illustration: infographic titled “DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION” reading “Diversity is …” with three points and “SO WHY HIRE DIVERSITY?”]

C. [illustration: poster titled “QUICK TIPS” with the words “Notice,” “Befriend,” and “Leverage”]

D. [illustration: poster titled “QUALITIES of a Great Leader” listing Honesty, Positive, Inspire, Delegate, Intuition, Creativity, Confidence, Approach, Commitment, and Communication]

For items 8 to 15, compare and contrast the information illustrated in the multimodal texts to answer the following questions.

[chart: bar chart; POPULATION]

CountryPopulation
I [transcriber’s note: the first country label is cut off at the edge of the chart]261,115
Philippines103,320
Vietnam92,701
Thailand68,864
Myanmar52,885
Malaysia31,187
Cambodia15,762
Laos6,758
Singapore5,607
Brunei423

Horizontal axis labels: 0, 50,000, 100,000, 150,000, 200,000, 250,000, 300,000

[chart: line graph; SouthEast Asian Population in 2020]

CountryPopulation (2020)
Indonesia273523615
Malaysia32365999
Cambodia16718965
Philippines109581078
Laos7275560
Singapore5850342
Brunei437479
Vietnam97338579
Thailand69799978
Myanmar54408800
  1. Are the information presented in the two multimodal texts the same?

    • A. Yes, they have the same topic and data.
    • B. No, the topic and data given are different.
    • C. Yes, the topic is the same but the data are different.
    • D. No, the topic is different but the data are the same.
  2. What is the rank of Myanmar from lowest as shown in the graphs?

    • A. third
    • B. fifth
    • C. sixth
    • D. tenth
  3. Which two countries have the lowest population presented in the two multimodal texts?

    • A. Brunei and Singapore
    • B. Laos and Cambodia
    • C. Myanmar and Thailand
    • D. Vietnam and Malaysia
  4. What is the rank of the Philippines from the highest based on the data?

    • A. first
    • B. second
    • C. seventh
    • D. ninth

[chart: horizontal bar chart; CLOSING GENDER GAP]

CountryValue
Phililppines0.79
Laos0.703
Singapore0.702
Vietnam0.698
Thailand0.694
Myanmar0.691
Indonesia0.691
Cambodia0.676
Brunei0.671
Malaysia0.67

Horizontal axis labels: 0.6, 0.62, 0.64, 0.66, 0.68, 0.7, 0.72, 0.74, 0.76, 0.78, 0.8

According to the World Economic Forum’s Global Gender Gap Report 2018, out of 149 countries, Philippines ranked 8th in closing gender gap. It was followed by Laos (26th) Singapore (67th), Thailand (73rd), Vietnam (77th), Indonesia (85th), Myanmar (88th), Brunei (90th), Cambodia (98th), and Malaysia (101st).

[illustration: gender symbols icon]

  1. Are the topic and data presented in the two multimodal texts the same?

    • A. Yes, they have the same topic and data.
    • B. No, the topic and data given are different.
    • C. Yes, the topic is the same but the data are different
    • D. No, the topic is different but the data are the same.
  2. Based on the data presented, which statement is true about Thailand and Vietnam?

    • A. In the bar grap, Thailand ranked higher than Vietnam.
    • B. In the print text, Vietnam ranked higher than Thailand.
    • C. In the print text, Thailand ranked higher than Vietnam.
    • D. In the bar graph, Thailand and Vietnam ranked the same.
  3. Which country got the highest rank for closing gender gap?

    • A. Cambodia
    • B. Indonesia
    • C. Malaysia
    • D. Philippines
  4. Which country got the lowest rank for closing gender gap?

    • A. Cambodia
    • B. Indonesia
    • C. Malaysia
    • D. Philippines

Additional Activity

Directions: Imagine the two places you want to visit. Describe these places by showing the similarities and differences of their culture using the diagram below.

[chart: graphic organizer diagram; Additional Activity]

Labels printed in the diagram: DIFFERENCES (left column, three circles), SIMILARITIES (center column, three circles), DIFFERENCES (right column, three circles); between them, the boxes “Place 1” and “Place 2”.

Values are not labeled on the chart.

Answer Key

[transcriber’s note: this page is printed upside down; the sections are transcribed in reading order]

What I Know
  1. B
  2. C
  3. B
  4. D
  5. D
  6. A
  7. C
  8. C
  9. A
  10. B
  11. C
  12. C
  13. D
  14. C
  15. C
What’s In

(sample answer only)

  1. I believe that
  2. I am sure that
  3. In my opinion
  4. Personally, I think
What’s New

Philippine Differences:

1.embroidered 2, puff sleeves 3. fitted

Korea Differences:

  1. hand-painted
    2.loose skirts
    3.full skirts

Similarities:

1.formal 2.elegant 3.long skirts 4.long sleeves

What’s More

(Sample answers only)

Assessment 1

Similarities: same ideas (native African clothes)

Differences: (picture collage) the clothes are presented through pictures

(word cloud) the description of the clothes where given in words

Assessment 2

Similarities: same topic (about Malaysia)

Differences: (brochure) uses few words

(infographic) uses a lot of data

Assessment 3

Answers may vary

Assessment
  1. C
  2. B
  3. B
  4. B
  5. D
  6. C
  7. A
  8. C
  9. C
  10. A
  11. B
  12. C
  13. C
  14. D
  15. C

References

n.d. Cultural Atlas. Accessed July 3, 2020. https://culturalatlas.sbs.com.au/thai-culture/thai-culture-family.

Goyala, Jane Ella. 2019. Traditional Filipino Family Values that make us Distinct among Others. January 14. Accessed July 3, 2020. https://medium.com/@janeellapangoyala/traditional-filipino-family-values-that-make-us-distinct-among-others-7a439fdfd28a#:~:text=Filipinos%20are%20known%20for%20having,and%20provide%20for%20their%20family.&text=In%20the%20Philippines%2C%20they%20value,the.

  1. Literacy Teaching Toolkit. August 29. Accessed June 20, 2020. https://www.education.vic.gov.au/school/teachers/teachingresources/discipline/english/literacy/readingviewing/Pages/litfocusmultimodal.aspx.

Philstar.com. 2017. In charts: How the Philippines fares in Southeast Asia. News, PhilStar Global.

n.d. Voyages in Communication English 8 Learner’s Material. Department of Education.

  1. Worldometer. July 1. Accessed July 3, 2020. https://www.worldometers.info/world-population/south-eastern-asia-population/#:~:text=The%20current%20population%20of%20South,among%20subregions%20ranked%20by%20Population.

Images

Berka, P. (2005, January 1). Retrieved from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clothing_in_Africa#/media/File:KangaSiyu1.jpg

Mccready, R. (2020, January 26). Retrieved from https://venngage.com/blog/leadership-infographics/

Zhang, J. (2013). Retrieved from https://www.infogrades.com/travel-infographics/city-guide-kuala-lumpur/

For inquiries or feedback, please write or call:

Department of Education – Bureau of Learning Resources (DepEd-BLR)

Ground Floor, Bonifacio Bldg., DepEd Complex Meralco Avenue, Pasig City, Philippines 1600

Telefax: (632) 8634-1072; 8634-1054; 8631-4985

Email Address: blr.lrqad@deped.gov.ph * blr.lrpd@deped.gov.ph

One response to “English 8 Quarter 2 Module 3: Compare and Contrast Same Topic in Different Multimodal Texts”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *