DepEd Teacher’s Credit Units Computation

How to Compute Credit Units for Teaching Experience

Teaching experience shall be based on the teacher’s Service Records. Only teaching service with pay shall be credited. Leave of absence without pay shall not be considered for paid service in public schools.

1 unit = for every 3 years service in public school

1 unit = for every 5 years service in private school

DECS Order No. 52, s. 1999,

particularly paragraph 4 “ Computation of the length of service shall include only the years of teaching experience which were not credited in the computation of step increment due to length of service as provided under Joint CSC-DBM Circular No. 1, s. 1990.

How to Compute Credit Units for Training:

Only Professional Activities on the national, regional and division levels shall be considered for credits.

24 hours = 1 unit

A maximum of Five (5) units is allowed to be charged to Training/Professional Activities

Only teachers with at least very satisfactory (VS) performance for the last 2 semesters should be recommended for upgrading. The latest performance rating should be indicated on the ERF.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *